Site Name: Airdrie Erratic
Site Type: 1911 - Geological Feature

Town: Airdrie

Interior: N/A
Environment: The proposed site is located on the farm of Cliff Tebb just north of Sharp Hill about one mile east of the Airdrie interchange. The site has an areal extent of about 20 acres and contains high concentration of erratics. The dimensions of the six major blocks are (in feet) 40 x 23 x 12 (Airdrie erratic), 20 x 20 x 8, 20 x 9 x 6, 16 x 10 x 9, 9 x 7 x 5, and 10 x 7 x 1. All the erratics are composed of a coarse, bedded quartzite with minor shale partings and have well developed fractures running through them. The Airdrie Erratic has separated into two blocks along a joint plane.

Albert Clifford Tebb
1978/07/07
Craftsman: N/A
History: The largest erratic on the Tebb property, the Airdrie erratic, has Indian pictographs on its surface which are illustrated on page 133 in Wormington and Forbis' 'An Introduction to the Archaeology of Alberta'.
The Tebb property contains one of the richest concentrations of large erratics anywhere in the Foothills Erratic Train. These blocks form part of a separate arm of the erratics train located east of the main train. According to Stalker, they were deposited on the Sharp Hill upland which was surrounded on three sides by lower continental ice.
This eastern arm then represents an inlier of mountain ice into the continental ice front. The elevation of the erratics on the eastern side of Sharp Hill also marks the western extension of a later continental ice readvance.
* * *
Draft for Immediate Release February 22, 1979 Edmonton, Alberta
One of the largest glacial erractics in Alberta has been designated a Provincial Historic Resource, it was announced by Horst A. Schmid, Minister of Culture.
The Airdrie Erratic is located on a farm about one mile east of the Airdrie interchange, and is the largest of many erractics in the area.
Erractics are boulders which have been transported by glaciers great distances from their original sites and left stranded when the ice melted. They are often of a different type than neighbouring rocks.
The Airdrie Erratic, which sits in the middle of a field, is composed of coarse bedded quartizite.
The Airdrie Erratic is important to the province not only because of its size, but because it is covered with Indian pictographs.